Contacting a local or government agency about an issue related to a building or housing code violation. Other addresses of where the tenant can be served notice. Evictions also require a notice to vacate, which is different than a notice of non-renewal. Petition for Eviction from Residential Premises Case No. They are not for sale. endstream endobj 599 0 obj <>stream Texas RioGrande Legal Aid (TRLA) 301 South Texas Avenue, Mercedes, TX 78570 (956) 996-8752. Digital strategy, design, and development byFour Kitchens. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The landlord and tenants legal name and contact information. You can also check this box if the time between when you received a Notice to Vacate and the date on your citation is. Dont be late. Sign and fill out your contact information.